Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dynamic SQL does not recognize parameter of stored proc

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
451 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-29
I am using t-sql - sql server 2005.
I have a stored proc sp_Activity which has a parameter @Include with a default value of 0.
I have some dynamic sql that executes another proc from the main proc, but it does not recognize the parameter @Include

I get an error " must define the variable @Include."

I need to pass the parameter from the main proc to the inner proc that is executed.


CREATE  PROCEDURE dbo.sp_Activity  
    @Area            varchar(2100)   = NULL   
,   @StartDate              datetime        = NULL    
,   @EndDate                datetime        = NULL   
,   @Include bit = 0
 
DECLARE @SQLText          nvarchar(4000)
 
SELECT @SQLText = '
DECLARE @SuccessFlag tinyint
SET @SuccessFlag = 0
 
SELECT TOP 0 * INTO #Trade2 FROM #Trade
 
INSERT INTO #TmpArea2
EXEC dbo.sp_UpdateActivityData    
    @ServerName = @@SERVERNAME,
    @UpdateFlag = 1,
    @IncludeFieldTaxes  = @Include,
    @SuccessFlag = @SuccessFlag OUTPUT
'

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:countrymeister
3 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
momi_sabag earned 1600 total points
ID: 22830862
sure it does not recognize it
you won't be able to do it the way you do it since EXEC does not support incoming parameters
change ti to this:

CREATE  PROCEDURE dbo.sp_Activity  
    @Area            varchar(2100)   = NULL  
,   @StartDate              datetime        = NULL    
,   @EndDate                datetime        = NULL  
,   @Include bit = 0
 
DECLARE @SQLText          nvarchar(4000)
 
SELECT @SQLText = '
DECLARE @SuccessFlag tinyint
SET @SuccessFlag = 0
 
SELECT TOP 0 * INTO #Trade2 FROM #Trade
 
INSERT INTO #TmpArea2
EXEC dbo.sp_UpdateActivityData    
    @ServerName = @@SERVERNAME,
    @UpdateFlag = 1,
    @IncludeFieldTaxes  = '+cast(@Include as char(1))+',
    @SuccessFlag = @SuccessFlag OUTPUT
'
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 200 total points
ID: 22830881
That won't work...you'll have to use sp_executesql and pass in the params

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms188001.aspx
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:BrandonGalderisi
BrandonGalderisi earned 200 total points
ID: 22830895
momi is correct in that you can't pass input parameters into EXEC dynamic SQL.  

But you don't need to wrap this in a call like this at all.

Just call the procedure.
CREATE  PROCEDURE dbo.sp_Activity  
    @Area            varchar(2100)   = NULL   
,   @StartDate              datetime        = NULL    
,   @EndDate                datetime        = NULL   
,   @Include bit = 0
 
DECLARE @SQLText          nvarchar(4000)
 
 
DECLARE @SuccessFlag tinyint
SET @SuccessFlag = 0
 
SELECT TOP 0 * INTO #Trade2 FROM #Trade
 
INSERT INTO #TmpArea2
EXEC dbo.sp_UpdateActivityData    
    @ServerName = @@SERVERNAME,
    @UpdateFlag = 1,
    @IncludeFieldTaxes  = @Include
    @SuccessFlag = @SuccessFlag OUTPUT

Open in new window

0