?
Solved

Active Directory User Accounts

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
196 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I have a server 2003 network and i am having trouble with user accounts.
I have ranger for networks installed which user account manager to manage users, but there are alot of users that are missing the "Username"@domainname in the account properties in AD, and ranger uses this field.
I have managed to put in the upn suffix "@domainname" for all users, but cannot put in their username.

Can someone help? Powershell was mentioned to me???

Screenshot below
username.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:andrewjones1987
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22830873
are you in a pre-windows environment?

were these accounts working fine and then one day they disapeared?
who set them up? can you vouch they were set up correctly?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 22830904
no not in a pre windows environment. accounts were ok.

its not everyone.....about 75
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22830945
soo...you suddenly realised you werent getting mail and then checked and it had changed the username to the pre-windows 2000 field?

0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 2000 total points
ID: 22831239
You could use the Quest cmdlets for Powershell to fix this. www.quest.com/powershell


$users = Get-QADuser -size 0
foreach($user in $users)
{
   $UPN = "$($user.sAMAccountName)@ad.londonacademy.org.uk"
   $user | Set-QADUser -UserPrincipalName $UPN
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 22831364
getting error.....see below
untitled.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 22831523
You have to install the cmdlets via the link I provided. If you did that you need to add them to the current shell like this

Add-pssnapin Quest.ActiveRoles.ADManagement
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:andrewjones1987
ID: 22832517
how???
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 22832575
How what?

To install
dl here: www.quest.com/powershell
double click MSI

To add to your current shell
Add-pssnapin Quest.ActiveRoles.ADManagement
0