?
Solved

Memory Configuration

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi

We have an ML 370 which gave me a red server status light and then lit all the memory slots as amber.

I have tried to remove two of the modules (1GB) and have left in 2 1GB memory modules in slot 1A on each board.  The server now boots to the post but gives me an error of incorrect memory configuration?
I thought the modules needed to be paired?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_D
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:foxmasm
ID: 22831299
I think that you have to enter in the bios and then save the changes then reboot and it should be fixed. That happend me whit hp servers. Good Luck
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Rowley earned 2000 total points
ID: 22831317
Have you checked the manual for your particular model of ML370? One 370 manual I've pulled up says memory slots should be populated sequentially, that's not to say its right for your system.

http://tinyurl.com/64dvng

Pick your model, go to "Manuals..." then "Service and Maintenance information"

0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_D
ID: 31511166
Turns out it was a faulty DIMM as I was installing them sequentially.  Thanks for your help
0