Solved

Adding sites to Trusted Sites increases speed/access?

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
478 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-30
I had a manager call into the IT department, asking if adding sites to his trusted site list will increase the speed of sites? He wanted to know if adding a site to this list would increase not only the load/response time, but download speeds? His second question was if you added a site to the trusted site list, and then used the RDP client to connect to a system at that location, would it increase the responsiveness of that site?
0
Comment
Question by:dcastellani
7 Comments
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22831081
Teh only gain i can think of here by having it in yoru trusted sites would be it would nto have to query your proxy but once it was linked download speeds wpoudl not benefit from it, load speed might increase slighlty but wouldnt be noticeable

the second part is answered by the first
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:keamo
keamo earned 200 total points
ID: 22831254
I don't think it would increase the speed.  Trusted sites are just allowed to run more activex controls, etc

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/174360
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 300 total points
ID: 22831430

If anything, it could potentially decrease the speed of the site, although user interactivity would be much better. That is because there are less warnings produced when a site is Trusted (ActiveX controls, scripting, downloads etc.), so users don't need to keep accepting them, but the fact that all these controls will be permitted and will download at the time the page loads could decrease the responsiveness of some web pages.

-tigermatt
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22831533
where you might be able to produce a slight increase is add the ip of the site to the hosts file of the local client, that would stop it needing to go to your dns server to resolve the name to ip, but this is going to be negligable
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
ID: 22833528
dcastellani--You should be able to increase loading speed of the site by blocking advertisements.  When at the site, click View|Web Page Privacy Policy.  You should then see what other sites are linked.  Put the URL's of those sites into HOSTS and precede each entry with 127.0.0.1 .
You could even go futher by blocking images.  Click an unnecessary image|Properties and block the URL shown in the Address line.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:slam69
ID: 22840340
I dont think that point split was quite right but your call
0
 

Author Comment

by:dcastellani
ID: 22840545
If its my call, why are you even complaining? Those two comments were the ones that made the most sense to me, and backed up what I had already told the manager.
0