Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Eastern Daylight time missing

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
448 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have one Windows XP machine (sp3) in my domain that keeps losing 1 hour. When I open up the clock properties I notice that the time is set to "Eastern Standard Time". ALL other PC's in domain are set to "Eastern Daylight Time". My guess is that this is what's causing the time to change? Problem is that I don't see where I can change it to Eastern Daylight Time".
Any input would be greatly appreciated. Hopefully it is just something simple that I am over looking.

Thanks!!
0
Comment
Question by:bobrossi56
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 22831102
I'm on a Vista machine now, not XP, but I seem to remember it is the same in XP:  when you go to change the time zone, isn't there a check box for something like "automatically adjust time for daylight saving time"?
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
keamo earned 500 total points
ID: 22831189
Could it be missing a patch?

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/951072

If you install Mark Russinovich's PStools.  You can run "psinfo -s" to see if this patch is installed.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bobrossi56
ID: 31511167
worked, thx
0