[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

What happens when we remove the "Password never Expires " from a user.

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

What happens when we remove the "Password never Expires " from a user.
How offen will the password change be asked.
What happens to the employers onsite.
Will this ask the employer a complex password.

Regards
sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Leon Teale earned 1000 total points
ID: 22831136
it will not do any thing...unless you have vreated a group policy in which set password complexity and requirments etc.. so have a look at that..the root in group policy editor i think is...

computer configuration -> security settings -> account policies -> password policy

if there is nothing defined then nothing will happen.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Ehab Salem
ID: 22831173
The user will never be asked to change his password.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22831198
if you have nothing set to ask them for it then no
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22831216
"Password never Expires "  is unchecked now it asks for a new password?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Ehab Salem
Ehab Salem earned 1000 total points
ID: 22831244
Yes, if it is unchecked, then depending on the group policy, it will ask to be changed when it expires.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22831256
you must have a policy or a setting set to ask for it...you dnt have 'user must change password upon login' or somthiong like that, ticked do you?

0