Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Disk boot failure, insert system disk and press enter - problem

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
604 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I am receiving the message that i stated in the subject.  I do not have a system disk. I am not sure what is going on. the system worked fine yesterday and this morning it is giving that error.  does anyone know a fix for the problem?
0
Comment
Question by:RoyalHomes
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
TCB1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22831824
Check for a CD in the CD Drive. If you have a floppy drive, remove the floppy. The system may be trying to boot from the CD or floppy, causing this error.

Also, it could be that your hard drive is damaged.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RoyalHomes
ID: 22831968
I have checked the cd & floppy already and they are empty.  any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22834054
So you do have a floppy drive? If you do try this:

1) Download winimage. www.winimage.com
2) I'm attaching a floppy disk (You can remove the .txt part of the extension) image that you need to you winimage to copy it to a floppy. Boot to this floppy disk. This is a disk that has  NTLDR and XP bootsector. It will come up with boot choices of "Tries Windows on 1st partition as OS Directory"...etc Try this option and see what happens. If that doesn't work try the 2nd partition option.. and so on.

What this does is bypass the hard drive bootsector and uses the floppy for that, but will boot to XP on your hard drive. If of course your hard drive is not damaged. If it boots to xp, then you can fix the problem by inserting the XP setup CD and run two commands from the recovery cosole. The two commands are fixboot and fixmbr.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22834081
Well, it looks like EE won't let me upload this type of attachment. So instead, just get to the recovery console and run those two commands. (Press R when prompted in setup).
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 1000 total points
ID: 22834973
You will need to use a CD with the OS Install and do a repair or repair console

fixmbr and fixboot from the repiar console should work.

WHAT  OS is this ?

I hope this helps !
0