?
Solved

Hyper-V fault tollerance and stability

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
757 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
Dear experts,
in my NGO we are thinking to move to Windows 2008 Server Enterprire Edition, to use the 4+1 licences and Hyper-V and create 4 virtual servers, using a SAN attached to store the VMs.
I wonder if this solution support fault tollerance and stability regarding the possibility that one server (phisical or virtual) crashes.
Something like the v-motion tecnologies in the VMWare envirement to be more clear, or if there is an external solution that gives a similar ability to Hyper-V.
Thanks a lot for your reply!
0
Comment
Question by:candrea71
2 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jkarnes12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22831596
Currently, Hyper-V does not have the full VMotion functionality that VMWare does.  Hyper-V does support full clustering, however, in case of a Cluster Node failure, there is downtime while the Virtual Machine is moved from one node to the other (minimal downtime).  You can read about it here:

http://blogs.msdn.com/clustering/archive/2008/06/21/8628515.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:brent_caskey
brent_caskey earned 1000 total points
ID: 22834192
Hello candrea71,

In either VMWare ESX or Hyper-V, if the server that is hosting the VM crashes, the VM will restart on the other node. If you want a truely HA VM, the link from jkarnes12 gives a great overview on how to do this.

HyperV 2 - which will be available in Windows Server 2008 R2, will have many of the same features that ESX server has now. See the following for more information: http://hypervoria.com/hyper-v/hyper-v-2-0-feature-overview.aspx

Regards,

brent_caskey
0