?
Solved

can not find script file M:\.vbs

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When users are accessing their mapped drives through File Explorer, they get the message above. What is worse is that it is intermittent error. Most of the time the users can access the drives they need.
0
Comment
Question by:SYNERGYTECH
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 22833272
There must be a login script or something that's running.   There's nothing in File Explorer that automatically launches a script upon opening a networked resource.
I'd check... the Domain's Login and Startup scripts, the All Users Startup group (in the start menu), etc for this mysterious script.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SYNERGYTECH
ID: 22833351
Yes, there is a logon script.

Still not sure why this is happening.

***********************
net use i: /d /y
net use k: /d /y
net use p: /d /y
net use r: /d /y
net use g: /d /y
net use m: /d /y
net use n: /d /y
net use o: /d /y
net use x: /d /y
net use h: /d /y

net use k: \\usdc02\data\departments /persistent:yes
net use r: \\usdc02\data\general\manage2000 /persistent:yes
net use i: \\usdc02\data\drawings /persistent:yes
net use g: \\usdc02\data\General /persistent:yes
net use m: \\usdc02\data\media /persistent:yes
net use o: \\usdc02\data\departments\Orders /persistent:yes
net use h: \\usdc02\data\home\%username%

@echo off
cls
if exist "%userprofile%\desktop\AlimakHEK-Info.lnk" goto ending
copy /y \\usdc02\netlogon\shortcuts\AlimakHEK-Info.lnk "%userprofile%\desktop"
echo It wasn't there but is now.
:ending

******************************
0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 500 total points
ID: 22835208
Hummm... you're right, there's no VBScript referenced anywhere.  
Did you check all the other locations where startup-style scripts are typically used?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Alan_White
ID: 22841132
Is there a file in the root of M: called autorun.inf ?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:SYNERGYTECH
ID: 22841220
No. M: is a directory of folders that hold information regarding our projects. There is nothing at the root of M:\
0