Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Powershell Cmdlets to Write to the Event Log

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,317 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
I'm modifying a Powershell script to write the Application Event Log in order to log errors.  I using the code attached.  What is the code to specify that the event is a warning or an error?
$EventLog = new-object System.Diagnostics.EventLog('Application')
$EventLog.MachineName = "."
$EventLog.Source = "Script"
$EventLog.WriteEntry("Error in processing")

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:jloomans
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
BSonPosh earned 500 total points
ID: 22831574
$EventLog.WriteEntry("Error in processing","ERROR")
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:BSonPosh
ID: 22831580
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:jjoz
ID: 27662513
Still in Error guys:

Exception calling "WriteEntry" with "2" argument(s): "The source was not found, but some or all event logs could not be searched.  Inaccessible logs: Security."
At :line:4 char:20
+ $EventLog.WriteEntry <<<< ("Testing Error in processing","ERROR")

$EventLog = new-object System.Diagnostics.EventLog("System")
$EventLog.MachineName = "."
$EventLog.Source = "Script"
$EventLog.WriteEntry("Testing Error in processing","ERROR")

Open in new window

0