Solved

Internet Explorer add-on problem problem

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
511 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I am having an issue accessing a couple of webpages from our terminal server. If I open the website with Firefox everything is fine. If I open the website using the "iexplore.exe -extoff" It works fine. If I just open it I get a Cannot display webpage. Now I have go through the Microsoft article of disabling each add-on. I disabled every add-on running it in normal mode and still cannot display. This is driving me up the wall any help would be greatly appreciated. Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cstallings
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22831587
Hello cstallings,

Are you using IE6 or IE7.  In IE go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced tab.   Uncheck "Enable third party extensions".  Click OK. Restart the computer.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 22831703
Does the PC have to be restarted it is a terminal server and hard to just reboot. I am using IE 7.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 22831713
Tried without restarting the computer and that did not do it. We are running a 2008 64-bit server.
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:cstallings
ID: 22831844
Now I do not know if this helps but the addresses that I am having problems with are like a linksys type configuration page. So I would go to like http://1.1.1.1
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 22832426
stallings, you try by only restarting the browser.  But it is a registry change, the change sometimes do not take effect without starting the computer.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:jcimarron
jcimarron earned 250 total points
ID: 22833117
cstallings--These are MS' suggestions for "Cannot display webpage"
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/926431
Many more suggestions in addition to starting IE without add-ons.
0