?
Solved

PC remote control

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I would like to control another PC remotely over the internet. I have Windows XP home edition and so does the pc I want to control. I need to make changes to drivers in the device manager dialog after transmitting the driver file to the pc. I had lost the VGA driver for the remote Toshiba laptop and think I have a replacement. I lost it by removing it accidentally. The restore system was not active and the rescue disk won't work. I would like to work on the remote pc from time to time and would like remote control software.
0
Comment
Question by:NAS0618
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 1760 total points
ID: 22831511
http://www.logmein.com  offers a free easy to use service that will work well with XPhome

Another that works well and also allows you to reboot as well as reboot to safe mode and maintain control is GoToAssist (my blog):
http://msmvps.com/blogs/robwill/archive/2008/05/11/remote-support-made-easy.aspx

There are other options as well. See my web site:
http://www.lan-2-wan.com/3rd.htm
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 240 total points
ID: 22831546
Teamviewer is also good for home use.

http://www.teamviewer.com/index.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:NAS0618
ID: 31511187
Thank you both for your answers. I decided to go with GoToAssist and found it very useful and simple to use.
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 22837337
Thanks NAS0618. My first choice is also GoToAssist. From a support point of view it offers the most options.
Cheers !
--Rob
0