Solved

Can Cisco 2811 handle 20MB connection from WAN provider?

Posted on 2008-10-29
15
2,684 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-29
We have a hub and spoke network that we are changing to include some 20MB Metro Optical Ethernet connections.  Currently we have T1 lines to the remote site.  Can we use our Cisco 2811 router to handle and route the 20MB connection?  
0
Comment
Question by:ftbtechadmin
15 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:RPPreacher
Comment Utility
Yes.  We use one with a 45 MB direct fiber connect from our ISP.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Yes, no problem but if the handoff is optical you will need the following WIC and the appropriate SFP for the connection type.

http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/product_data_sheet0900aecd8016be8d.html

Alternatively, if you already have a switch with a fiber interface, you can put that in front of the router to take in the metro connection and use one of the existing 100Mb interfaces on the router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Do you need a module or are you just using the 2nd fast ethernet port?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Our provider is simply handing me the link via ethernet off their 3750 switch.  My Cisco rep is telling me that I will need enhanced licensing on my switch to make the connection work right with the other sites.  (4 total high speed links that mesh).  I asked whether we can use the 2811's 100MB port and I was told the backplane wouldn't handle it.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:that1guy15
Comment Utility
The 2811 can easily hand 20MB connections. The WIC slots alone can handle up to 400MB. Your concern is going to be what all you are running on your 2811. CPU and memory are what you would be concerned about. Keep an eye on your normal loads during peak hours and make sure the CPU and memory are not being maxed out.

Here is the data sheet on the 2800 series routers
http://cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/ps5882/product_data_sheet0900aecd8016fa68_ps5854_Products_Data_Sheet.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
We run a call manager system and data over the link.  We do run a CITIRX system so we aren't pushing large files across these links.  The site/router will also have 2 T1 links hanging off it which go to other sites.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Okay, so are you bringing in multiple Ethernet connections from the remote sites or does the hub site with the 2811 only have a single connection to the "cloud"?  If a single connection, the 2811 can handle the 20Mb connection.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Not to argue or anything.  I appreciate your comments.  I found this on Cisco's site concerning the WIC's.

http://www.cisco.com/web/partners/downloads/765/tools/quickreference/isr.pdf

1800/2800/3800 Modules Overview
WIC Slots: WAN Interface Card (data only)
" Current architecture and physical characteristics on existing
1600/1700/2600/3600/3700 to support WIC modules (ex.: WIC-1T).
" A WIC slot cannot provide in-line power or PoE (802.3af) to a WIC card.
" A total of 8Mbps of bandwidth is shared between all WIC slots present in
a chassis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Sorry, let me step back here and give some more detail.  

We currently run a hub and spoke system with 9 remote sites attached via T1's connected to the hub 3825 router.  We have committed to the metro optical ethernet links in 4 sites and will move some of the t1 lines to sites closer to them.  A typicall MOE site will have a 20 MB connection back to the corporate network with a dual port HWIC card running two t1's which each go to a remote site.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
Okay, I would put the metro connection into the 2811.  It should have no problem handling it.  Of course a 3560/3750 line rate switch would be a good choice but it complicates things with the T1's and isn't as feature rich as a router.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
That is good to hear.  I do have the 3750 switch in each site but didn't want to spend the money upgrading them to enhanced so they can reroute if the corporate site ever went down.  I appreciate your quick comments and love EE!
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Sorry, just to clarify, My 2811 router can handle the 20MB connection through the remaining fast ethernet port or do I need an additional module?
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
As long as it is copper/RJ-45 and not a fiber/optical handoff, you can use it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ftbtechadmin
Comment Utility
Can someone put this in perspective for me?  This is from http://www.cisco.com/en/US/prod/collateral/routers/ps5854/prod_qas0900aecd80169bd6.html .

Q. What is the performance of the Cisco 2800 Series?
A. The Cisco 2800 Series of integrated services routers are designed to deliver multiple concurrent services at wire-speed performance up to multiple T1/E1/xDSL speeds. Chassis performance has been increased up to fivefold, and security and voice performance has been increased up to tenfold. The multiple T1/E1/xDSL value quoted here represents IMIX packet sizes in higher-than-typical Cisco 2800 Series services configurations. In less service-heavy environments, actual WAN throughput will be higher. Table 1 shows recommended performance levels for the Cisco 2800 Series.
Table 1. Cisco 2800 Series Performance

Platform
 Recommended Performance with Services Enabled (IMIX traffic)
 
Cisco 2801
 Up to 1 T1/E1/xDSL
 
Cisco 2811
 Up to 2 T1/E1s/xDSL
 
Cisco 2821
 Up to 4 T1/E1s/xDSL
 
Cisco 2851
 Up to 6 T1/E1s/xDSL
 


Q. Does the Cisco 2800 Series support a T3/E3 interface?
A. The Cisco NM-1T3E3 is supported on the Cisco 2811, 2821 and 2851 platforms. This module provides customers with a connectivity option for a DS3 interface, but only at sub-line rates. As shown Table 1, the Cisco 2800 Series routers are designed to be T1/E1 routers, not DS3 routers. Although some customers may achieve line rate or near line rate on a DS3 with no services, the addition of common services such as access control lists (ACLs), quality of service (QoS), and IP Security (IPSec) will each cause performance degradation. The recommended platform for T3/E3 connectivity is the Cisco 3800 Series.
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:JFrederick29
Comment Utility
In a nutshell, the more services you are running on the router, the less performance you will achieve.  So if you are doing NAT, IOS Firewall, QoS, IPSEC, access-control, you will achieve less performance than if you were running no services on the line, i.e. the 2800's will support a DS3 but you may never achieve 45Mbps if running services over the line.  In order to achieve full-rate peformance with services, you should be running a 3800.
0