Solved

How to replace a DLL in System32 folder?

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
2,271 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have an SP3 machine which I want to use RDP to connect to. The problem is I need to replace a dll (mstscax.dll) and exe (mstsc.exe) in the system32 folder to older SP2 versions to try and correct a problem.

Everytime I paste older versions into the system32 directory it asks me if I want to overwrite which I OK, the files are pasted and the size and date changes to those of the old version but then they update to the SP3 versions! How do I stop this happening? Where are they coming from?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Joanne_Mark
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Hello Joanne_Mark,

Check the versions in C:\WINDOWS\system32\dllcache as they are likely overwriting the new file you are placing in System32, either delete the file in DLLCache or replace with the file you want to copy into System32 then also copy it to System32 and it should remain.

Regards,

dis1931
0
 

Author Comment

by:Joanne_Mark
Comment Utility
Thankyou dis1931 but neither of those files appear in the dllcache. I have verifed this by checking on other machines too!

Is there any other place they are hiding?

Jo
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:dis1931
dis1931 earned 300 total points
Comment Utility
Do you have a network install or XP cd in the drive that the machine points to?  The article below is a MS article describing Windows File Protection which is the item you are fighting against right now....

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/222193
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Shift-3 earned 200 total points
Comment Utility
My guess would be that it is pulling the files from %systemroot%\ServicePackFiles\i386.  There are files there named lhmstsc.exe and lhmstscx.dll.  I'm not sure what consequences replacing them would have.

 You could try disabling Windows File Protection using the registry setting described at the end of this article:
http://www.microsoft.com/whdc/archive/wfp.mspx
 
 Unfortunately this risks system instability in the long run, as it won't be running to keep your system files from getting corrupted.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:jcimarron
Comment Utility
Joanne_Mark--If your intention is to revert to the SP3 versions after you solve the problem, perhaps uninstall SP3 and do the fixing within SP2.  Then reinstall SP3.
0