Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can someone help walk me through setting up an OpenGL programming environment in Ubuntu?

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
621 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
Hi,

I've tried many times to get simple OpenGL programs to compile and I've met with little success. I thought that I would try it again, but only this time I'd ask for help.

I'm running Ubuntu Linux and I'm using the latest version of Netbeans as my development IDE for C++.

Could someone out there give me a walkthrough on setting it up and maybe creating a test program?

Thanks,
-JV
0
Comment
Question by:jvilla1983
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ikework earned 750 total points
ID: 22894084
hey jvilla1983,

here are some tips how to start with opengl and how to setup your environment:

http://nehe.gamedev.net/lesson.asp?index=01

if you have further questions feel free to ask ..


good luck :)

ike
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:sarperb
sarperb earned 750 total points
ID: 23251697
Im not using Linux, but the tutorial I found on the following website to setup OpenGL in Windows was very successful in my opinion.

I think the Setup on Linux will help you in Linux.
http://www.videotutorialsrock.com/opengl_tutorial/get_opengl_setup_linux/home.php
0