?
Solved

DL group need to be shown in email

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
I have my own e-mail address and i am also  a member of a distribution group "test @test.com". I need to send an email, where the recipient will see there email with test@test.com. How i can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:alex51468
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22832027
Hello alex51468,

Put the addresses of DL in BCC field.  Put test@test.com in tne To box.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 

Author Comment

by:alex51468
ID: 22832202
I am not sure that this is the answer.
I will give you an example.
My individual email is test1@test.com.
I am a member of  the group test@test.com. When the recipient recieves the email, the group address that i am a member of should be shown. Not my individual address.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22832958
Thanks for the clarification.  If you put test@test.com in your From address, it will show that way to the recipient.  Change the From address in your account settings.
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
ashwynr earned 1500 total points
ID: 22832974
Hello,

This is not going to be possible with a DL. However you could create a Group Mailbox or Resource Mailbox and grant yourself and the other users access to it. Assign the necessary users Send As & Receive As rights on the AD account of that Group Mailbox.
Once this is done, you could send out email from your mailbox to anybody else and at the recipient show as it it has come from that Resource Mailbox. All you would need to do it populate the from field with the email address of that resource mailbox.

Please note that this would mean that you will need to assign that resource mailbox the email address which you want it to show up as i.e. test@test.com.

Hope this helps.

- #wyn
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22833192
I think what War1 has suggested above will also work but I haven't tried that myself. What I would want to add to his comments is that you need to be granted with "Send As" and "Receive As" (Look into the Security tab of the DL) permissions onto that DL in order to send out email by populating the From field with the email address of that DL.

However what i have suggested above definitely works for resource mailboxes.

Good Luck! and let us know if this does not work.

- #wyn
0