Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a freeware app to add comments to a PDF?

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
Medium Priority
?
1,215 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Does anyone know of a freeware PDF editor that allows users to add comments to PDFs?
0
Comment
Question by:etd_onlineguys
11 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22834263
The Foxit Reader (http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/reader_2/whatsnew23.htm) allows to add comments to PDF files.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22834285
I wasn't ready to submit my comment yet...

It is not free, but its' a lot cheaper than the full version of Acrobat.

So, now I'm done :)
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:etd_onlineguys
ID: 22840047
Thanks, khkremer, but I really need to know if there's a free one.  
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22840063
I am not aware of a free one.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
ID: 22840072
Let's turn this around: What are you trying to do?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:etd_onlineguys
ID: 22877658
I need reviewers to be able to add comments to PDFs that are generated by a learning content management system.  The comments thus added can be re-imported into the learning content management system.  The comments must be added as PDF comments, but it isn't feasible for us to purchase licenses for all reviewers.

A freeware PDF editor would solve the problem, but I couldn't find one.  It looks like there isn't one.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 1000 total points
ID: 22878470
Acrobat Pro can enable commenting for Reader. In Acrobat 9 you would use "Comments>Enable Comments and Analysis in Adobe Reader...".
Would that be an option?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:etd_onlineguys
ID: 22880978
Thanks, khkremer.  That's an interesting idea.  I'll check it out.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:randallxski
randallxski earned 1000 total points
ID: 23203391
I'm looking for a similar solution.  According to the web site (http://www.foxitsoftware.com/pdf/rd_intro.php), Foxit Reader 3 is free:

"Foxit Reader is a free PDF document viewer, with incredible small size, breezing-fast launch speed and rich feature set. Foxit Reader supports Windows 2000/XP/2003/Vista. Its core function is compatible with PDF Standard 1.7."

It will be interesting to see if this free version stops working at some point.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:etd_onlineguys
ID: 31511196
Thanks for your help with this.  The application developers let me know that only Acrobat Pro would ever work with their app.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jmt200
ID: 33969061
Foxit reader is a charm!
I can successfully open a PDF generated with Acrobat 7 and add comments to it, then reopen the PDF with Acrobat Reader 7 and the notes display fine!
Saves me from having to "comment-enable" PDFs for others...they can do it themselves!
Thanks for sharing the solution :-)
0