?
Solved

Domain not available

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
Hi

I've setup a new server 2003 enterprise, everything is working well, i've created a new user & Computer on the domain & connected my laptop to the domain but when i try to login to the server using my account details it's just keeps saying the domain is not available even though my first attempt asked me to change my password which i did, so as far as i'm aware all is good apart from that when i go to logon it just keeps saying that the domain is not available.

Can anyone help please and thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Lolash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:manu4u
manu4u earned 600 total points
ID: 22831989
Check your DNS Server settings ...

You have to put the right server IP address there ..

Try pinging your domain with FQDN from the PC to make sure that it is replying ..

0
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:jeebukarthikeyan
jeebukarthikeyan earned 1400 total points
ID: 22832105
Check the Networking Settings like ipaddress setting and dns.
Make sure that are you wait 15-30 min. for ad to update
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 1400 total points
ID: 22832120
also run dcdiag in ur AD and check everything is working fine
0