?
Solved

fatal error LNK1104: cannot open file 'mfc71d.lib'

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
3,152 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi Experts,

I've opened a VS2003 project and converted it to VS2008.  I'm getting the error above - no idea how to fix this.  I'm pretty sure it's supposed to be MFC90 for VS2008....  

Can anyone please help?

Thank you,
Mike
0
Comment
Question by:thready
3 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:HooKooDooKu
ID: 22833435
Perhaps something went wrong converting the project file.
Can you create a new VS2008 project and add all the source files from the old project back into it?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:thready
ID: 22836227
I think that would take an eternity - there are about 30 projects in the solution... - there are also .rc files in some of these.......  Is there a fast way to do this?

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
crystyce earned 2000 total points
ID: 22838725
Switching your project to build with static library instead of shared would work but if you don't want that
you could try looking in the Linker -> Input and see if there's any reference to to mfc71d.lib and remove it, or chance it (in your case i think mfc90d.lib). If that does't work try opening one of your *dsp's with notepad and see if you could find any references to the old mfc71d.lib .

Or maybe you are using a 3rd party lib that needs to be recompiled? Look for look for" #pragma
comment( lib, "somelib.lib" )" in your sources. Any lib that you used in 2003 needs to be recompiled with 2008 for things to work.
0