?
Solved

update in sqlite

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
191 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need an sql which works on MS-SQL and sqlite and does this::

update person SET pers_SecTerr = Comp_SecTerr FROM person join company on Pers_CompanyId = Comp_CompanyId WHERE COALESCE(pers_SecTerr,'') <> COALESCE (comp_SecTerr,'');

That works on MSSQL but not on sqlite.
Help?
0
Comment
Question by:prooffice
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jfmador
ID: 22831981
you cannot use UPDATE ... FROM using SQL Lite

may be give a try to this

update person SET pers_SecTerr = (SELECT Comp_SecTerr FROM company WHERE persone.Pers_CompanyId = company.Comp_CompanyId and COALESCE(pers_SecTerr,'') <> COALESCE (comp_SecTerr,''))

http://www.sqlite.org/cvstrac/wiki?p=UnsupportedSqlUpdateWithFrom
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jfmador earned 2000 total points
ID: 22831996
Sorry I mistyped one table and forgot to prefix your column...

update person SET pers_SecTerr = (SELECT Comp_SecTerr FROM company WHERE person.Pers_CompanyId = company.Comp_CompanyId and COALESCE(person.pers_SecTerr,'') <> COALESCE (company.comp_SecTerr,''))
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22832015
update person SET pers_SecTerr = Comp_SecTerr FROM person join company on Pers_CompanyId = Comp_CompanyId and COALESCE(pers_SecTerr,'') <> COALESCE (comp_SecTerr,'');

0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jfmador
ID: 22832054
sorry James, SQLite does not support UPDATE .... FROM statement
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:jamesgu
ID: 22832114
jfmador's query should work on both databases

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:prooffice
ID: 31511202
Thanks
0