Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Reverse IP address

Posted on 2008-10-29
2
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Is it a need to register the reversed IP address ? My existing design is

Exchange --> Smart Host --> Internet

Exchange has been registered with

mail.abc.com   1.2.3.4

Suppose the smart host is using 5.6.7.8, in this case, should I only need to register reverse IP 1.2.3.4 to mail.abc.com, or 5.6.7.8 to smart host, or both ??
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22832134
To fight the spam world it would be best to register both. You can use DNS Stuff to verify your settings once you are complete.

http://www.dnsstuff.com
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 1000 total points
ID: 22832766

Is the Smart Host something you control? If not, you won't be able to register that anyway.

Changes like this are, in most cases, done through your ISP as they look after your network connection and therefore have responsibility for the reverse lookup zone in DNS.

If all mail flows out through the Smart Host then you do not need to register a PTR (Reverse Lookup record) at all. It might still be a good idea to do so for consistency though.

Chris
0