Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Do archive folder are saved on exchange server or just only on local drive

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,

I have created and saved data of users on archive folder as i want to create space avalabilty in my exchage server,I want to get an idea do archive folder save data on local drive and thus by doing so we can FREE space on our exchange server..please help me,thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:raj008
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22832041
This file would generally be created on the local machine (unless using folder redirection). If at all cost refrain from loading pst files from shared resources as this is a killer in network performance.
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22832264
Hello raj008,

You should verify that the archive.pst file is saved on local drive and that user can access it by opening another personal folder.  Then you can delete the archived data from Exchange.  

Remember that Outlook archives data based on last access date, not the date of the email.  So do not delete email not in archive file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0