?
Solved

Moving Documents and Settings folder onto the second hard drive

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
Hi,

My Terminal server is getting low on space. I want to move the folder of Documents and Settings to a drive D: which has more space. Is it possible? or what other options do I have beside rebuilt the server with alot of hard drive space.

thanks for your help,
0
Comment
Question by:ptruong08
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22832215
Use folder redirection in active directory or you can just right click on My Documents and change the path to your new drive.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
kelvinight earned 1500 total points
ID: 22832500
i dont think you can move entire Documents and Settings folder from root partition, windows xp ( assume you have xp) will need that folder by default,  but you can definitely move subfolders to another partition by regediting
go to regedit and find following key
HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE>SOFTWARE>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Explorer>User Shell Folders  
and
HKEY_CURRENT_USER>SOFTWARE>Microsoft>Windows>CurrentVersion>Explorer>User Shell Folders
on the right hand side is where those String Values are, and you can modify and redirect your folder path by editing them.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Americom
ID: 22835600
If you're just concerning about the Terminal Services User profiles, you may want to take a look at this:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc783578.aspx
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Q_23829876.html
0