Solved

update columns with variable from within cursor

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
834 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Can please someone look at my code with my comments and see what could I do be doing wrong.  Where do i need to call my SP. If I call it after the cursor is finished it works but then i don't achieve my results since I have some other variables that need to be validated as well for doing any updates on my column.  Any suggestion would be appreciated.  Thanks
------bunch of variables---------
 

select @PromoDownloadMinDt = min(Download_Date) from tblA

select @PromoDownloadMaxDt = max(Download_Date) from tblA

set @NumMonths = datediff(mm,@PromoDownloadMinDt,@PromoDownloadMaxDt)

set @column = 'M'+ convert(char(5),@NumMonths)
 

Declare MyCur cursor for

select distinct EOM from tblA

open MyCur 
 

fetch next from MyCur into @PromoMonYr
 

While @@FETCH_STATUS = 0 

Begin 

	

----------the insert works fine------------
 

	insert into tbl_Report(col1,col2,....)

	select distinct (co1l,col2,...)

	from tblA

where quantity =1 and eom ='mar 08'

and eom = @PromoMonYr
 
 

----------this part doesn't do the update------------

	while  @numMonths > 0

		begin 

			Exec SP_Update @Column

			---the above SP has a dynamic query for updating columns dynamically

			---this doen't work here in this section if I put it all the way

			--at the end after the cursor it works

			set @NumMonths = @NumMonths - 1

			set @column = 'M'+ convert(char(5),@NumMonths)

		end 
 
 

fetch next from MyCur into @PromoMonYr
 

end

CLOSE MyCur

DEALLOCATE MyCur

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:zafridi
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:openshac
Comment Utility
What's the error message?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
Comment Utility
sp_update is a BAD name for a procedure.  Two reasons, user procedures should not start with sp_.  Secondly, update what?  It's too generic.

Ok... moving on.
SP_Update @Column

You are updating column, but you're not saying what record in the table to update the column for and to what value.  I don't know what you have in that procedure, but I think you may be missing some parameters?  
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafridi
Comment Utility
The name isn't SP_Update I just changed it.  The Stored procedure dynamically updates a specific column based on the parameter it gets from the above query.  For now im just updating the columns to value 1.  There is no issue with SP.  Following is the code for the stored procedure

ALTER  proc DynamicUpdate
@column char(4)

as
declare @SQL varchar (2000)
Set @SQL = 'update tbl_Report' +
      ' set '+ @column + ' =1' +
      ' from tbl_Report as r' +
      ' join Products as p' +
      ' on r.acct = p.acct and p.quantity =1'

Execute (@Sql)

The existing code just doesn't update the table at all but if i call the stored procedure after the cursor is closed then it works.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
Comment Utility
But every time you run that procedure, you are updating that column for every record.  You have no context of "only run this update against a single record".
0
 

Author Comment

by:zafridi
Comment Utility
for now i'm updating all the records but later on i will tune it to update the ones the i want to update. But that's not the issue right now.  What I want right now is to somehow run it within the cursor and update a COLUMN based on the passed parameter(which tells the SP what column to update). Right now it doesn't update any column whatsoever. I hope it makes it clear what i'm looking for.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You are decrementing @numMonths to 0 the first pass through the cursor and not resetting it to the datediff.  It therefore will never be >0 after the first fetch/insert/update completes.
----------this part doesn't do the update------------

        while  @numMonths > 0

                begin 

                        Exec SP_Update @Column

                        ---the above SP has a dynamic query for updating columns dynamically

                        ---this doen't work here in this section if I put it all the way

                        --at the end after the cursor it works

                        set @NumMonths = @NumMonths - 1

                        set @column = 'M'+ convert(char(5),@NumMonths)

                en

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
Comment Utility
1) your WHILE cycle will execute once, at the first CURSOR iteration.
    On next step @numMonths will become 0 forever.
    I think u shud update to use 1 additional @i variable:

-- this is inside cursor:

.....
       set @i = @numMonths
       while  @i > 0
                begin
                        set @column = 'M'+ convert(char(5),@i)
                        Exec SP_Update @Column
                        ---the above SP has a dynamic query for updating columns dynamically
                        ---this doen't work here in this section if I put it all the way
                        --at the end after the cursor it works
                        set @i = @i - 1
                end
.......





2) :) make sure you dont forget to remove debug string:

where quantity =1 and eom ='mar 08'
and eom = @PromoMonYr

soud be
where quantity =1 and eom = @PromoMonYr  ?

0