?
Solved

Reset services to default settings

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
7,979 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Is there a way of resetting all services on a workstation or server back to the default setting they should be?

e.g reset the status, startup type and log on as back to normal defaults?
0
Comment
Question by:dgjlee
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:keamo
ID: 22832204
Here is a list of services and the defaults.....

http://www.ss64.com/ntsyntax/services.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:dgjlee
ID: 22832258
Thanks....is this a case of manually changing each one or maybe creating a script to run multiple sc commands?

Do you know of a list for win2k3 as well?
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
jeebukarthikeyan earned 750 total points
ID: 22832275
Please have a look into this

http://www.blackviper.com/WinXP/registry.htm
0