Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dual Boot - One drive with two partitions or two separate drives?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
510 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I'm putting together a dual boot machine with WinXP pro 32 bit and Win XP 64 bit, because i have new and lagacy SW that requires it.

Any considerations? Would it be better to do it as two separate partitions on one drive or two separate hard drives each with its own OS, and why and when would you suggest one over the other?

Thanks,

JPertchik
0
Comment
Question by:jpertchik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 1000 total points
ID: 22832266
Try that with BootIT is better choice:
http://www.terabyteunlimited.com/bootit-next-generation.htm
 
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:andrew_aj1
andrew_aj1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22832280
Either option would work just fine. The question is how much storage do you require because each install will take up more space. Remember you may want to install programs on each OS which will take up even more space.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22832299
Just a note. You do not need to buy any special software besides the two operating systems to dual boot.
0