?
Solved

How do I enable Send As pemission for an account?

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
285 Views
Last Modified: 2011-08-18
What is the correct way to setup an Exchange 2007 mailbox so that it can be open by designated users (using outlook2007) in their own Folder List underneath their own mailbox. the designated user should then be able to send email as this new mailbox name - example: support@domain.com. Email recipients should see the msg came from support@domain.com and not 'john smith on behalf of support'.
All sent and received messages from support@domain.com should be stored in the support sent mail and inbox.
Thanks for your help.  
0
Comment
Question by:Felsmm
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22832277
You will need to do this in active directory, First open the user account and the goto properties. Then proceed to the Exchange Advanced tab there you will see mailbox rights. You can grant full access. Also you can use the Exchange General tab and use the Delivery Options button to gain access to the Send on behalf options.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
AmitTank earned 2000 total points
ID: 22832836
Here is a guide about how to give send-as permission & FullAccess on a mailbox in Exchange 2007
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa998291(EXCHG.80).aspx
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996343(EXCHG.80).aspx

Second question about placing all sent and receive items into support mailbox is not possible natively in Exchange 2007 if user open support mailbox as an additional mailbox in out look profile and send mail as a send as. You have two options for it.

1. Open support mailbox in separate outlook profile of in OWA.
2. Use some thirdparty utility to manage sent items for support mailbox.
    http://www.ivasoft.biz/unisent.shtml
0