Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

do disk cleanup free space on exchange server

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
1,105 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi,
 I NEED SOME SPACE ON EXCHANGE SERVER ,PRESENTLY I AM LEFT WITH 200MB,DO DISK CLEANUP WORKS FINE TO PROVIDE ME EXTRA REQUIRED SPACE,IS IT ADVISABLE TO PERFORM DISK CLEANUP WHEN EXCHANGE IS ONLINE OR WHAT PROCESS TO FOLLOW,GUIDE ME,THANKS
0
Comment
Question by:raj008
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
ID: 22832306
I would use Disk Cleanup sparingly. You will need to have everyone begin to archive emails from just a month ago to help alleviate this problem. Disk Cleanup is generally only gonna give you about 1% back. Second have everyone do a compact to their mailboxes through Outlook by going to the data file and clicking the Compact Now button.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
HayesJupe earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838372
Im not sure what this guy is on about above - but getting people to clean up their mailboxes or compact thier psts will not reduce your exchange database size.

the only way to compact an exchange database is to take it offline and do whats called an offline defrag - this effectively re-creates the exchange edb into a new file.

have a look at this article which may help you understand the process
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/328804
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:TroyWL8
TroyWL8 earned 1000 total points
ID: 24809954
Agreed and there is allot more going on during a defragmentation then just removing white space

1. I would not recommend that you just do defragmentation on its own, i.e. you really need to know the proper use of the tools and at minimum include isinteg as part of your process as well as a pre and post backup of the information store.

2. prior to defragmentation to get the most out of the process check the current deleted item retention settings

3. If they are set to say 7, 15,or 30 days you can lower this setting to 0 (for deleted emails & deleted mailboxes) in properties of Mailbox Store. HOWEVER, you should probably discuss this with management first to ensure your not unwittingly causing addition problems i.e. suddenly someone wants to recover something and they expect to be able to do so and once you set it to 0 that negates the option.

4. Tell users to delete unwanted emails & you as the administrator should delete unwanted mailboxes.
NOTE: If any email or mailbox is deleted after setting retention period to 0, it will be deleted almost immediately & could not be recovered unless you have a backup.

5. Wait for nightly online garbage collection maintenance process to complete & then proceed with offline defrag.
NOTE:  The online garbage collection maintenance process  usually runs between 1-5AM each night however, if a backup is kicked off or running during that time it can stop that process from completing which could be another reason your defrag didn't recover as much as desired so check your backup times.  You can also set the online garbage collection maintenance process  to run all the time so that you can force the issue, however, be aware that this will effect performance and IMHO should only be done during non-peak times when you know the process hasn't been able to complete OR after you have done a mass  deletion.  A good time to do this is on a weekend prior to a defragmentation and then set back to the an off hours schedule where the backup process wont interrupt it.

6. Also when doing a defrag you need to utilize the appropriate ISinteg commands as well to ensure you have a clean store, otherwise you may cause yourself more problems in the long run.

7. Rule of thumb for defragmentation is to have a minimum of 110% of the EDB size, for a work space to build the temp EDB.

8. if you run a full maintenance process, you will end up with a cleaner, faster and more stable EDB that will backup faster and God forbid restore faster if needed.
0