Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Checking NTFS Permissions by Username

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
200 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Hi everyone,

Is there a utility I could use to enumerate what NTFS permissions an individual user has?  

Note:  I need to check the NTFS permissions for a user on several volumes of folders and subfolders.

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:oxburger
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:all_experts
ID: 22832328
This utility is very powerful.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/825751
I believe it can do what you need
0
 

Author Comment

by:oxburger
ID: 22832488
The xcacls is close, but I was hoping I could input a username, point it at a volume, and the output would be all folders, subfolders, and files a user has permissions to.

A little more background on what I'm facing:  Users were allowed to assign permissions to various folders.  I've been finding users were giving other users permissions were there should have been restricted access.  

Thanks again.
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Toni Uranjek earned 375 total points
ID: 22834878
Hi!

You should use Scriptlogic's Security Explorer: http://www.scriptlogic.com/products/securityexplorer/

Shareware is limited to 2 servers, 2500 users and 30 days, if I remember correctly.

Or the following free tools:
DumpSec (http://www.somarsoft.com/):
AccessChk (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/AccessChk.mspx)
AccessEnum (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/AccessEnum.mspx)
ShareEnum (http://www.microsoft.com/technet/sysinternals/Security/ShareEnum.mspx)

HTH

Toni
0