Solved

Security Permissions for Server Share

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
176 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
A domain user has "Full Control" to the server share called SFT. Full Control is set to all child objects and subfolders of the share. Why is it that the user cannot copy & paste a folder from his desktop to the subfolder of a server share. The subfolder is \\bcr\sft\DEPOLAUNCH\DepoLaunch. Please see attached picture. The user has Full Control throughout all the subfolders but gets the attached error message.

Windows Server 2003 is where the share is located. The local machine trying to access the share is Windows XP SP3. 295GB free space on server.
Security.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:pzozulka
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22832371
Does the user have full control under the sharing permissions?
0
 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22832518
Yes, this user has fuller Sharing permissions (Full Control, Change, Read). However, I'm also noticing this user is able to ping the server successfully, but cannot ping the users machine from the server. In fact, can't ping the users machine from any of the servers, but CAN ping all the servers from the users machine.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:robrandon
ID: 22833752
The Pinging is probably getting stopped by the WinXP Firewall.


Are there any Deny level permissions set for any groups this user is a member of?  Deny will take precedence over Full Control.

Can a different file/file type be copied to that same location?



0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Author Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 22833842
Well I restarted the computer, and now the Pinging problem is fixed. However, I still get the error message, so I guess those were not related.

There are no Deny lever permissions set. A few folders are copied over and then the Denied Error pops up. I tried coping a single text file, and that went through successfully.

Next I tried coping folder by folder, file by file, and narrwed down the error message to 1 thing. It will not copy an Autorun.inf file.

0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
robrandon earned 500 total points
ID: 22833873
Are you running anti-virus on the server?  If so, check the logs.  It's probably stopping the file.

0
 
LVL 8

Author Closing Comment

by:pzozulka
ID: 31511220
Autorun.inf creation being blocked by Anti-Virus.
0