?
Solved

Enable PDM to VPN user

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am able to connect via remote VPN to a Pix506 and a Pix501. what I would like to do is to be able to use the PDM to manage the firewall with using RDP to another box on the network. In both cases if I autheticate to a local user or using AAA to authenticate to a wiundows domain I am unable to successfully connect to the PDM.
Both inside networks use a 192.168.x.x subnet and on both VPN connections when you get a VPN address I have you come in on 172.17.17.x

I am sure there is a simple one or two line command I am missing.

0
Comment
Question by:GBTIS
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22839937
management-acess outside
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:bml104
ID: 22840473
If he is using a VPN I don't think he needs to allow management on the outside interface. Maybe he needs to enable it on the inside.

Can you access PDM when you are inside the network not on VPN/?

If not enable the PDM on the inside interface.  
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Voltz-dk earned 750 total points
ID: 22844415
management-access inside
http 172.17.17.0 255.255.255.0 inside
0