Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Fastest **single core** processor??

Posted on 2008-10-29
12
Medium Priority
?
1,015 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
Hello!
I am attempting to replace our current DB server with something faster.  Most of my (hoped for) speed gains will be from going to a high-end RAID card instead of the current "Windows Mirror" approach. However, I would like to increase the CPU horsepower as well.
My limiting factor is that the DB (Sybase SQL Anywhere 5.5) does not utilize multiple processors.  The current server has a 3.6 GHz Xeon processor.  My understanding is that replacing that with, say, a dual core 2.4 GHz processor would end up being a downgrade (for my particular situation) because the DB would only use a single core.  Is that correct?  If so, what are the fastest single core cpu's out there?  I found the 3.6 GHz Xeon for about $800 so I know they won't be cheap...
Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:DBrecht
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22832486
We need to know more about your current processor model to help you decide what processor would be good as an upgrade. GHz is not the only factor. A dual or quad core processor will still help with peformance. It will allow other processes to use  other cores while your database is using another.
With more details about hte processor I can help you more.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TickStorm
ID: 22832539
Have you heard about the Intel i7 Core?
Check this out http://www.intel.com/pressroom/archive/releases/20080811comp.htm
Hope it helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBrecht
ID: 22833057
andrew_aj1:
The current 3.6GHz Xeon is a single core processor... what other info would be helpful?
I realize that "other processes" could use the other cores, but this is a dedicated DB server, no other apps at all, and with 2/3 of even the "standard" services shut down...  other than the CPU handling the mirroring (which we are going to do away with) I don't believe the CPU has much else to do...  the CPU utilization currently never exceeds 1% when the database is idle...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22833080
What model of the xeon processor (ex: Intel Xeon 5130). The following link has information about almost every (if not every) Xeon processor ever made:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Xeon
 
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22833094
Also what motherboard or system is this going into? This may be a limiting factor.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBrecht
ID: 22834084
We seem to be going astray here...  let me repeat the question:

What is the fastest single-core CPU currently out there?

If you prefer, mention a specific cpu / mobo combination that you feel would give the best overall performance...
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22834299
I can tell you the answer to that, but that will not mean that it will work in your system. What make/model system do you have (ex. HP ProLiant 380 G3)? Also look at your system durring boot and look at what the name/model of the processor is or at your system system properties. With this information i can help you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBrecht
ID: 22835351
As I mentioned at the beginning, I am **replacing** my current server...  

In looking at servers from numerous comapnies, I keep seeing LOTS of dual and quad core procesors, and a few (very few) single core processors.  I **have** to trust the manufacturers that they are (somewhat at least) matching the processor to the motherboard.  



0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22835786
Sorry, I did not notice that. Since your looking for pure speed I would go with the Xeon X5492. It is a dual core processor (there aer no modern single core xeon processors) at 3.4GHz, 1600 MHz FSB, and 2x6MB L2 cache. I hope this answers your question. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
jamietoner earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839153
"My understanding is that replacing that with, say, a dual core 2.4 GHz processor would end up being a downgrade (for my particular situation) because the DB would only use a single core.  Is that correct?" With the new architecture of recent processors even a single core of a 2.4ghz multi-core cpu would be faster than an old netburst based 3.6ghz cpu. The fastest current Xeons are the 5400 series(quad core) and the 5200 series(dual core). Any cpu from these series is easily faster than your current cpu. The X5492 mentioned above is actually a quad core cpu not a dual core. Since the main program it runs only utilizes a single process I'd recommend the X5270, it runs at 3.5Ghz but is over $1,300. there's also the X5260 which runs at 3.33Ghz and is much cheaper at $900.
http://www.intel.com/cd/products/services/emea/eng/processors/xeon5000/343828.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:DBrecht
ID: 22841559
jamie,

That is the type of info I was really looking for, and will accept that as the solution. One last thing... I can't actually seem to find that processor for sale anywhere... (at least, not my normal suppliers).  Are you aware of someone actually selling it, or (even better) a server which uses that CPU?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 22843647
The Dell Poweredge 2900 lll, HP ML350 G5 and ML370 G5. These are all tower servers if you need a rack mount and or a different manufacture i can see what i can find.
0