Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is it possible and how to read 'echo' from Windows .bat file in Perl?

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
362 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
There are a number of existing Windows .bat files in a project I've been given.  I don't want to have to rewrite these in another code or other, as they do the job and work great.  That said I'd like to create a Perl/Tk GUI to show what is happening, error messages, etc. I'm just starting Perl (know more in PHP), and Tk is a bit new to me, but I thought this GUI would be a great way to learn.  Here is the problem -- is it possible to have a Perl script get the 'echo' from a .bat file it initiates?  If so how?  I'm guessing this is after Perl calls the .bat through exec() or system().  Thanks in advance for the help.  While I'd like to do this in Perl, I suppose PHP is fine if someone can explain that as well.
0
Comment
Question by:Xerc
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22832591
$read - `echo message`;
print "echo returned $read\n";
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22832597
$read = `echo message`;
print "echo returned $read\n";
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Tobias
Tobias earned 600 total points
ID: 22832677
Hi !

For example :

#!/usr/local/bin/perl
my @result=`file.bat`;


Best Regards
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Adam314 earned 1400 total points
ID: 22833517
If you use backticks, you will get all of the output when the program finishes.  If this is good enough, that is the easiest way.

If you need the output as the .bat file generates it, use this:
0