Solved

why do network drive mappings disappear

Posted on 2008-10-29
12
1,157 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
We have an AD setup.  Server 2003, windows XP SP2, several network drives are mapped during logon.  For some reason, H keeps defaulting to the root of the share, instead of their home folder.  This is also specified in their account profile on the DC, but I have some ( not all ) users who when they log in, have all the other network drives mapped, but not their home drive.  Home drive keeps mapping to root of share.  H is supposed to map to \\server\users$\username, but instead maps to \\server\users$  Since users keep their email archive on this drive ( so it gets backed up ) this is starting to create problems in the morning when they log in, since they often can't see, or open their archive folders.

Why is H not mapping properly?
0
Comment
Question by:kburmaster
12 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22840821
Do any events show up in the event log on both the server and the users computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kburmaster
ID: 22841909
I'm not sure what ( or which category ) I should be looking at in the events log...  Could you be more specific?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 22842651
I would look at the basic 3: system, security and application.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:JohnstonB
ID: 25396425
I had a similar problem for which the solution was to UNPLUG the tower thus removing parasite power from the NIC.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:camoIT
ID: 25396878
Kburmaster

Is this happening to all users? Did this problem just start?
What process are you using to map these drives?

If you are not using a batch file, I can quickly whip up a formula for you to plug in server name and share.  Then deploy and see if you can map the drives.

0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kburmaster
ID: 25626738
More background:  In AD users and computers, looking at the users, if you check the properties of any given user, on the profile tab, the Home Folder is assigned the letter H and mapped to a network location.  But sometimes, not always, and not any particular user, this drive mapping does not occur.  A network drive called H happens, but the mapping is not as specified on that profile tab.  Usually the root of that share instead.  So, instead of being \\server\share$\username, it is \\Server\share$

Just don't know why it's not getting mapped properly everytime they log in.  No apparent rhyme or reason.  And it doesn't happen with any of the other network drives.  I can even map this manually, but it doesn't always stick.  All network drives map to same server.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:giltjr
ID: 25634059
IIRC we saw this problem when some how the user lost access to their "username" directory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kburmaster
ID: 25661931
YES.  The mapping to their user directory is not being created 100% of the time.  Why does this happen?
0
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
giltjr earned 250 total points
ID: 25666465
When we saw this some how the permissions on their home directory got changed and their user-id no longer had any (no read, no write) access authority to their home directory.

Once their permission were corrected everything worked fine.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Jumpindog
ID: 25954141
I have this issue as well.  
Anybody have any other thoughts?
0