Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CASE not working right with expression

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
207 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
in my select statement, I am trying to set a value with a CASE, and its saying it doesn't like my expression '>='

It says Incorrect Syntax.

CASE INCREMENT_RANGE WHEN >= '0' THEN '1' END AS TIME_VALUE
0
Comment
Question by:chrisryhal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
BrandonGalderisi earned 2000 total points
ID: 22832912
If you're doing anything other than = in a case, it all has to go in the WHEN, not between case and when.

ex.

CASE WHEN INCREMENT_RANGE >= '0' THEN '1' END AS TIME_VALUE
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:BrandonGalderisi
ID: 22832919
Also, you don't want quotes around integer values, unless you have them stored in a varchar field.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22832944
You need to add WHEN:
CASE WHEN INCREMENT_RANGE WHEN >= '0' THEN '1' END AS TIME_VALUE

Check and give feedback!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:PedroCGD
ID: 22832949
You need to add WHEN:
CASE WHEN INCREMENT_RANGE >= '0' THEN '1' END AS TIME_VALUE

Check and give feedback!
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:chrisryhal
ID: 31511260
Thanks!!
0