?
Solved

Access 2000 mdb says"The Microsoft database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time."

Posted on 2008-10-29
4
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Access 2000 mdb suddenly says "The Microsoft database engine stopped the process because you and another user are attempting to change the same data at the same time." It is a table and no users are connected. I moved the mdb to a new location, same message. Never happened before. Tried to link a new database to the table in the unopenable mdb and I get the same message!
Urgent need to get back in!
0
Comment
Question by:machine_run
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22832976
When the database is closed, see if there is any file called databasename.ldb in the same folder.
If there is, delete it and then try again.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 22833208
Hello peter57r,
No ldb file. Tried JetComp too, no luck.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:machine_run
ID: 22833220
Tried "C:\Program Files\Microsoft Office\Office\MSACCESS.EXE" "d:\My Documents\access\mayapp.mdb" /decompile

(with correct path) No luck
0
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 2000 total points
ID: 22833911
Sounds like corruption, but if you've tried JetComp then I'd assume that your db is pretty much hosed. You can try a repair service, but if you intend on doing this then make a COPY of the database before you do anything else.

Here's a couple:

www.vb123.com
www.everythingaccess.com
0