Solved

from or send as in outlook

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
221 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
i have exchange 2003 in win2003 sp2. and AD in win2003 sp2 both are different servers. and outlook 2003 sp3 as client. UserA wants to send email from his mail to client of UserB, becuase userB is out. I have giving full mailbox right to UserA in UserBmailbox in AD. I have also add UserB mailbox in UserA outllook. UserA can easily reply emails when he is reading emails on UserB. and when client recived emails as UserB. However, UserA want to create new emails, but he does not have the option of from or send as in outlook. is there anything that need to be change in outlook or exchange. i see that in our AD, and user properties , we do see the Send AS tab. Any help? really appreciate.
Regards,
FR
0
Comment
Question by:Faustinoeltino
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22833044
From my (small) knowledge in exchange 2003 you can read multiple inboxes with the good rights, but you can just send as your own user. in order to send mail as UserB, you MUST login as userB

Anyone please correct me if needed thanks

-kaddict
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22833051
For example you can set your boss' mail to receive your mails for your two vacancy week but he won't have the option to send mail as 'you' without logging as 'you'
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
epohl earned 250 total points
ID: 22833058
If I understand this correctly sounds like you have the permissions set but he is just not getting the option in outlook to choose who the email is from. If that is correct have him create new email and hit the arrow to the right of options and check from. This should allow the from option in new emails so he can add any account he has rights to send from.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Kaddict
ID: 22833176
Just verified eophl's solution and it is good,

you just click From in the "option's arrow menu", then it appears on your mails just before the To: line, and you just type in any address you need to send "from". Beware about typing it right of course because that'll be the reply address

good luck

-kaddict
0
 

Author Comment

by:Faustinoeltino
ID: 22833239
it worked. I just tested on one user. Thanks,
Fausto
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:ashwynr
ID: 22833287
Hello Faustinoeltino!

Ask UserA to open a new email, click on 'View'>'From Field'
In the 'From Field' he will need to choose UserB's email address either fromthe GAL of manually type UserB's email address.
Once this is done, address the email to whoever you want to and send it. It will get through as UserB and not UserA.
In case if there is any error in sending which talks about not having sufficient rights then grant open UserB's AD Account, go to 'Security' Tab and add UserA over there.
Once that is done, highlight UserA and grant him "Send As" and "Receive As" rights.
Apply>OK

Try sending out email and it will work this time.

Let us know if this helps or not.

-#wyn
0