?
Solved

detecting user's url paths..

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
I have a site with a global header with navigation tabs.  In a portion of the site I have a members only section.  I want to be able to use an alternate tab while the url path is with in a particular section ONLY.

For example these would get  the special header:
www.foo.com/members/index.cfm
www.foo.com/members/upgrade/index.cfm

Thes would not:
ww.foo.com/index.cfm
www.foo.com/public/index.cfm

I thought id use a cfif in my header file to detect the path the user is on.  Using #cgi.script_name# or #cgi.http_referer#.
Maybe like this:
<cfif #cgi.script_name#  EQ /members/>
show this header image
<cfelse>
show regular header image
</cfif>

But I wanted something more like intelligent like
<cfif #cgi.script_name#  EQ /members/*.cfm>

It's flawed, as it can't determine what each page would be as I add new ones. Help! Need this ASAP ...

Thanks,
PM
0
Comment
Question by:PhotoMan2000
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:azadisaryev
ID: 22833772
<cfif listfindnocase(cgi.script_name, 'members', '/')>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
jimmy282 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22839508
or

<cfif cgi.path_info contains "/members/">

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:PhotoMan2000
ID: 31511268
Worked great.. I should have known that! Didn't see it in the cgi list CFDUMP I did for the CGI variables..
0