Solved

A contemporary look and feel for an Access appplication.

Posted on 2008-10-29
12
264 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
I have an application built out of Access 2002. After 4 years, I want to give it a face lift and make it look more like the latest MS look & feel. Any ideas, libraries, places to look to help me achieve this with minimum fuss?

many thanks.

0
Comment
Question by:Peborgh
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
12 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott McDaniel (Microsoft Access MVP - EE MVE ) earned 200 total points
ID: 22833857
Unfortunately Access isn't like VB where you could purchase a control suite that would make pep things right up. Only things I could think of would be to move to 2003 so that you could use Themed controls, make use of more modern colors and techniques (i.e hyperlinks, etc) ...

I believe DBI has a control suite that you can use with Access, but I'm not sure how it implements a modern look and feel: http://www.dbi-tech.com/about_dbi.asp

CodeJock offers a suite that I use, and it includes Access VBA samples for many of their controls: www.codejock.com
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22835209
Hi peborgh...

You can find some examples here to help you modernize your Access apps.

Regards,

Jim
0
 
LVL 74

Assisted Solution

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Jeffrey Coachman earned 200 total points
ID: 22835224
Peborgh,

The new "Look" of the MS Office package is based on the new interface.

You can't just "Upgrade" an Access 2002 Access App to have a Ribbon and an Office button.

A lot of the "New" design elements are not really new at all.
For example the use of Gradient shading in forms could always be done, the only diiference is that now it is an option in the Ribbon.

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22839181
Thanks all. I will consider your input over the next week or so and see if anyone else comes up with something else...

The reason I use Access 2002 is that I never trust a latest version of any software and I am familiar with 2002's patches and quirks. Is Access 2003 pretty solid by now and trustwothy?


peter
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22840721
Peborgh,

  "Is Access 2003 pretty solid by now and trustwothy?""
IMHO, If you install all the Service Packs and Hotfixes, ...Yes.

At least with 2003 you have the option of using the XP style (Rounded) buttons.
(Obviously you need to be running Winsdows XP)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:jmoss111
jmoss111 earned 100 total points
ID: 22842499
Access 2003 is a robust as Access 1997 in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22843197
jmoss111,

LOL,

I agree.

But this debate has been raging ever since...

As far as "Making" a database, they are virtually the same.

There have been new tools (ADO, Dependencies, Speech, Data Access Pages, AutoCorrect, ... ect))

But the Controls Toolbox has not changed!
;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22844882
I used 97 until 2003 proved to be robust. I think that i'll be using 2003 for quite some time or at least until 14 comes out and is deloused. It seems that M$ releases a bad version, then a good version and on and on.

0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22845269
Jim,

They make fun at me at work because I am always 1 version behind.
I only installed Win XP last year.
So I will be looking at vista in 2010.


I only moved to Access 2003 a few months before that.

I only got Office 2007, to answer questions here!
;-)

Jeff
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:jmoss111
ID: 22846552
Jeff,

I just...  I wouldn't call it upgraded from Win 2000 to Vista Ultimate a month or so ago; the problem was trying to run  the new OS on 2 -3 year old hardware. Once I stuffed all new components in my case with 4 gb RAM and disabled all the features Vista runs OK except for a few problems the largest of which is when opening Access 2003 in form design view the system hangs for two minutes.  Skip 2010 and wait until 2012 and look at Win 7. I've had O12 since the launch but it's out in the garage... I'm afraid to get it too close to my computer due to all the opportunities for improvement that i've seen.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22847457
;-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Peborgh
ID: 22995197
OK, guys! I get the message about contemporary look(and feel). Thanks.
Oh, and thansk for the input about Acess 2003...

peter
0