Solved

VPN Tunnel to remote site

Posted on 2008-10-29
11
702 Views
Last Modified: 2008-11-05
I have an established vpn tunnel between my 2 sites. On my side I have a Cisco 3000 concentrator and on the other side I have a Linksys RV042. The tunnel is up and running. I can ping servers and workstations, also I can term into the server on the other side. all seems fine.
I have 3 DVR systems  with a internal IP of 192.168.200.20-22. Internally on the network I can ping them and access the dvr web page to view video. However, on my side I cannot ping the dvr systems nor can I access the web page. I cannot understand why these 3 system are not responding to pings from my network while the other systems can.  I have disable the firewall to test but nothing. I have made sure that the DVR Ip address, subnet mask, and gateway are all properly set. Like I said, when you are on the other network where the DVR's lives you can ping and access them fine. But when trying thru the tunnel it does not work.
Any Ideas????
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:clynch302
11 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22833185
Definitely sounds like a subnet mask, gateway setting. Is there any kind of IP restriction access set on the DVR units themselves? Some security setting that only allows access form a certain ip range?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 22833265
No there is not. It is pretty straight forward setup.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22833312
And your VPN tunnell includes the entire IP range for both sites? Might be helpful if you can list ip ranges and subnets for both sites.
0
[Live Webinar] The Cloud Skills Gap

As Cloud technologies come of age, business leaders grapple with the impact it has on their team's skills and the gap associated with the use of a cloud platform.

Join experts from 451 Research and Concerto Cloud Services on July 27th where we will examine fact and fiction.

 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 22833344
I believe it does.
My side:
192.168.1.0
192.168.1.80-254
255.255.255.0

Other side:
192.168.200.0
192.168.200.100-254
255.255.255.0
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22833394
Double check you VPN tunnel setup on both sides and make sure the ip ranges match. Also does the linksys have any kind of connection monitoring that you can use to see where the problem might be ?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dawilliams
ID: 22833673
Check the vpn log while running a ping test to see if it's the vpn blocking it, sound s like an issue with one of the rules.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 22833741
The Linksys has an incoming and outgoing log. Nothing is showing up on there. The is no "VPN Log" on this router.

On the remote router it shows...
Local group -   192.168.200.0 255.255.255.0
remote group - 192.168.1.0 255.255.255.0

remote gateway 66.185.xxx.xxx  (It is correct)

Connection is established and like I said I can access all workstations and servers on the other end. Just not the DVR systems. I am leaning towards the DVR's config.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:epohl
ID: 22833967
Definitely sounds like it has to be something on the dvr. What make/model are they?
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 22835795

infinova dvr
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
dano2112 earned 500 total points
ID: 22851867
This seems like a routing issue to me assuming all other traffic over the tunnel is working properly.

On the side where the DVR's are located, do all of the devices over there point to the Linksys router as their default gateway or are there some other routers and subnets in that network?  This seems like an issue where your ping requests are actually making it across the tunnel to the DVR's but the DVR's aren't sure where to send the replies.

Double-check that all of the DVR's have the correct IP address specified for the default gateway setting.  Also check to see if the DVR web page has any basic troubleshooting tools liike ping and traceroute.  If it does, start sending pings from the DVR's and even better, traceroute from the DVR back to your side and see if it can find the correct route.

Good luck...
0
 

Author Comment

by:clynch302
ID: 22852458
Thanks for all the input on this. This is really a strange issue. Even the DVR tech support cant figure this out.
Update:
I made a trip out to the location to check out these DVR's. They have a basic setup. All you can do is input the IP, SM, and GW. Thats about it. There is 3 DVR servers, .20, .21, and .22. In the beginning I couldnt ping any of the DVR's. While I was there I rebooted the DVR's and bingo, I can ping 2 of the servers. The third is still no go. I can also now access the 2 DVR's with http://192.168.200.20 over the tunnel but now I am getting 'Due to DVR busy or network failure, login failed. I am still working with the tech support on this.
0