Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Unix shell scripting tutorial

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
519 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-26
Before I googling around, do you know any tutorial web site for Unix shell scripting? I am looking for having some hands-on. Thx
0
Comment
Question by:netdoc01
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
jools earned 400 total points
ID: 22833258
Loads of resources;

Not many specific references to sh but most *nix's are usually linked to a posix or bash shell anyway and whilst there are differences you're not likely to get caught out too much.

http://www.freeos.com/guides/lsst/
http://ooblick.com/text/sh/
http://tldp.org/LDP/abs/html/
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 22833479
0
 

Author Comment

by:netdoc01
ID: 22834456
Thanks for the links. It is certainly helpful and I will go through them.
I am new to Unix shell scripting and I see that there are a lot of technologies available for shell scripting. Which ones are the most common. Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:pepr
pepr earned 400 total points
ID: 22834960
You should know some of the shell dialects at least passively. However, it is not that difficult. On the other hand, I believe that--these days--it is more usefull to use one of some more general "scripting" languages. I would personally recommend you to learn Python (http://www.python.org/).

Python was designed as a practical and pragmatic language. It is considered to be very readable, easy to learn, suitable also for beginners. In my opinion, it has one of the most clean syntax and semantics of the like languages, including shell languages.

Python distribution contains also plenty of modules. Some of them (os, shutil) can be used easily for replacing the shell languages means and the unix-like one-purpose utilities -- having even similar names.

Python is available for all usually used OSes and the scripts/programs can be easily written in a portable way. Simple things can be written simply. Your short scripts may finally grow to full featured applications, including GUI.
0
 
LVL 40

Assisted Solution

by:omarfarid
omarfarid earned 800 total points
ID: 22841441
shell is the command interpreter. There are different shells on unix systems like

sh / ksh / bash and they from one family in the sense that sh is a subset of ksh, etc.

csh / tcsh

http://www.mcsr.olemiss.edu/unixhelp/shell/oview2.html
http://www.faqs.org/faqs/unix-faq/shell/shell-differences/
http://www.softlab.ntua.gr/facilities/documentation/unix/shelldiff.html
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Unix_shell
 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:nemoshudo
nemoshudo earned 400 total points
ID: 22897751
A beginner's handbook about programming shell:
http://www.cyberciti.biz/nixcraft/linux/docs/uniqlinuxfeatures/lsst/
0