Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sharepoint and MS SQL Services Error

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
Medium Priority
?
1,345 Views
Last Modified: 2008-12-06
We have Microsoft Sharepoint Services running on a Windows 2003 SP 2 server with 80 gb c partition and a 800 gb D partition.  We are getting the following error in the application event log.  We are not able to upload any additional documents to our Sharepoint Services sites.

Error Message
CREATE DATABASE or ALTER DATABASE failed because the resulting cumulative database size would exceed your licensed limit of 4096 MB per database.

Followed by the error
Database full error on SQL Server instance 'STARSTREAM\OfficeServers' in database 'WSS_CONTENT_F07383FF-A588-4988-A7F4-EF67A774BC62'. Additional error information from SQL Server is included below.

Could not allocate space for object 'dbo.AllDocStreams'.'AllDocStreams_CK' in database 'WSS_Content_f07383ff-a588-4988-a7f4-ef67a774bc62' because the 'PRIMARY' filegroup is full. Create disk space by deleting unneeded files, dropping objects in the filegroup, adding additional files to the

Here are the software versions on our server

Microsoft SQL Server Management Studio                                    9.00.3042.00
Microsoft Analysis Services Client Tools                                    2005.090.3042.00
Microsoft Data Access Components (MDAC)                                    2000.086.3959.00 (srv03_sp2_rtm.070216-1710)
Microsoft MSXML                                    2.6 3.0 4.0 5.0 6.0
Microsoft Internet Explorer                                    7.0.5730.13
Microsoft .NET Framework                                    2.0.50727.1433
Operating System                                    5.2.3790

I can see the file sizes indicated in the event logs in the management studio.  I have also set the autogrowth on the WSS_content database described in the second event error.  However, we are still getting the error message after rebooting the server to apply the autogrowth configuration.
0
Comment
Question by:PeterfromDenmark
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Robbie_Leggett earned 2000 total points
ID: 22833275
Is this SQL 2005 Express? If so there is a 4GB limit on the DB size, no matter what the autogrowth is set to.
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 22833288
I suggest purchasing a full version of SQL, then moving the db's to the new instance.
 
:-)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:sunilrepale
ID: 22836128
hello
SQL 2005 has the the databasesize limitation of 4Gb using , migrate to full version of SQL 2005

http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sql/70/proddocs/diag/part3/75528c12.mspx?mfr=true 
http://www.microsoft.com/Sqlserver/2005/en/us/compare-features.aspx 
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Robbie_Leggett
ID: 23068970
sunilrepale repeated the answer I gave, I therefore don't understand the split??
 
:-)
0