?
Solved

HTML: Need to download folder structure from website

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
1,243 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I need to have a user download and run a folder structure. It has been awhile since I have done HTML and I cannot remember the tag for a download.

0
Comment
Question by:Mister_Spock
3 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Jason C. Levine earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838215
You cannot force a folder download via HTML.  Instead, zip the folder and link to the zip file and that will download.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Eric AKA Netminder
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838269
Just to add to what Jason said:

<a href="yourzipfile.zip">Name of file</a> is the code for the link.

ep
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Mister_Spock
ID: 31511276
Thanks for the help
0