Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Hard Drive Resizing for a RAID 1 Configuration

Posted on 2008-10-29
8
Medium Priority
?
1,251 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Question: I have an HP Computer running Intel Matrix Storage in a RAID 1 configuration with two 500 GB hard drives. One hard died, so I replaced it with a new 1TB drive and rebuilt the new hard drive. Now my computer is backup and running as normal.

I know that I have wasted half of the 1TB hard drive, so I decided to buy another 1TB hard drive. I installed the 1TB hard drive and rebuilt the new drive so now I have two 1TB hard drives install in the computer and everything is running fine.

I notice that I still have only 500 GB size for my hard drives. How can I increase the 500 GB size to the full 1TB?


Hard Drive Resizing for a RAID 1 Configuration
0
Comment
Question by:BIDMC
8 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22834906
1) backup everything to your old 500 GB, use an imaging program that recognizes your RAID controller from DOS boot CD, and then recreate the RAID, and restore.
Other option is Diskpart in windows may work.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIDMC
ID: 22836613
I had taken the 500GB image of my old hard drive and use that image to place on my new 1TB hard drives but the image size must be set to 500GB. I not sure how to resize the hard drive to take full advantage of my new 1TB drives.

Do you know if the problem I have is a partition problem?

Thanks for your help

0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22837722
What software that you used to create image? Norton Ghost or Arconis and what version? You shoud able to clone to bigger drive size.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BIDMC
ID: 22839123
I used the Intel Matrix Storage Manager Console to copy the data to the new hard drives.

The link below will show you how I rebuilt the new drives.
http://www.intel.com/support/chipsets/imsm/sb/cs-021014.htm

The link below give you general information on Intel Matrix Storage Manager.
http://www.intel.com/design/chipsets/matrixstorage_sb.htm

Should I get software (Partition Magic) that will let me resize hard drive?

My operating system is Vista Home Premium.

Thanks for your feed back!
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22847173
Ghost and Acronis and other programs know how to do a resize during the restore, but I am not sure how this would work on RAID without testing.

That is why I would suggest wiping both 1 TB drives using any good disk util  ( UBCD has them for free )
UBCD bootable CD
http://www.ubcd4win.com

and then rebuild the RAID as 1 TB RAID 1, and then do a restore, from your image using Ghost etc.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
RockChalk earned 2000 total points
ID: 22854999
BIDMC--
Version 8.5 of the Intel Matrix Storage Manager introduced support for doing exactly what you want.  There are actually two steps you'll have to take.  First, you need to expand the volume to use the additional space.  The next step is to expand your partition to use the new space on the volume.

For the first step, install the latest version of Intel Matrix Storage Manager (version 8.6) which can be found here:
http://downloadcenter.intel.com/filter_results.aspx?strTypes=all&ProductID=2101&OSFullName=Windows+Vista*&lang=eng&strOSs=163&submit=Go! 

Now, open the Intel Matrix Storage Console.  Right click on your volume, and select "Modify Volume"  About two pages into the wizard, you'll see a couple of options at the bottom of the page relating to expanding capacity.  One is for adding a disk, and the other is for using existing capacity (this one is exactly what you want). Select that option, and complete the wizard.

You'll now want to reboot your computer.

Go back intoe the Intel Matrix Storage Console, and verify that the volume is now 1TB in size.

Now, all you have to do is expand your partition.  You need to go to Disk Management (right click on My Computer, and select Manage.  In the window that pops up, select Disk Management).  Here, you should be able to expand by right clicking on your existing partition and selecting "expand partition" (or something similar)

0
 

Author Comment

by:BIDMC
ID: 22886027
Sorry for the delay in responding to everyone but, I had a family member who was hospitalized.

I would like to thank everyone who responded to my question, I do appreciate your help.

RockChalk answer was right on target, you seem to be very knowledgeable with Intel Matrix Storage Software, thank you for your help!

BIDMC
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:BIDMC
ID: 31511280
Thank you for your help! you were right on target.
0