?
Solved

Open source tools to do automation in Software QA

Posted on 2008-10-29
3
Medium Priority
?
637 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-25
Hi Experts!

I am beginner to automation in software quality assurance. But I have some experience in Quality Assurance field.
I would like to know open good open source tools to do automation in QA.
These tools should be easy to configure.Should be easy to learn. It is better if I can just drag and drop the objects properties. Even a person without any programming knowledge should be able to catch up the tool quickly. Tools should be able to deal with java and .NET
I dont know if there are tools available to my requirement, but I would to like to have you guys comments.
0
Comment
Question by:Asmindu
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MaduKp earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838368
There are some open source tools available. But I am not sure if you can achieve all your need by one tool... However the link below will give you number of useful open source automation tools that may be useful to you. I am not good at these tools, but sometimes I may be able to help you if you need to know more information regarding this matter.
http://www.opensourcetesting.org/functional.php
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Suveer Patil
Suveer Patil earned 1000 total points
ID: 22838714
You can also check some tools here
http://www.softwareqatest.com/qatweb1.html
http://java-source.net/open-source/testing-tools
http://www.manageability.org/blog/stuff/open-source-automated-test-tools-written-in-java
only thing is you have to analyse these tools and you have to choose the best one according to your requirements
my suggestion is SELENIUM.....which is good for java web applications
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Asmindu
ID: 31511282
Thank you very much for both of yours valuable help. I can get more information from mentioned links. Thanks madukp  & Suveer.
0