Solved

Problem Copying Database From Remote SQL Server to Local Server???

Posted on 2008-10-29
6
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
On a Windows Vista Home Premium system, I am trying to copy a database from a remote server to my local SQL server development machine. I can connect to the two servers using SSMS and I'm tyring to use the Copy Database Wizard. Once I complete all the Wizard screens and run the job I get the following error. It has something to do with the Messenger Service for which is not installed on my Vista machine. In the SQL Server Agent >>>> Alert System >>>> Mail Session, I have Enable Mail Profile Unchecked.

Is there something else that needs to be done to disable the Alerts and mail session so the copy database job can successfully run??? I have the local server configured for local and remote connections and I can copy a local database. It's only when I try to copy the database from the remote sql server.

Also, in this setup, should I have the two servers linked or that is not necessary since I have connected two the two servers??

10/28/2008 21:13:43,,Error,[355] The mail system failed to initialize; check configuration settings
10/28/2008 21:13:43,,Error,[260] Unable to start mail session (reason: Microsoft.SqlServer.Management.SqlIMail.Server.Common.BaseException: Mail configuration information could not be read from the database. ---> System.Data.SqlClient.SqlException: profile name is not valid<nl/> at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlConnection.OnError(SqlException exception<c/> Boolean breakConnection)<nl/> at System.Data.SqlClient.SqlInternalConnection.OnError(SqlException exception<c/> Boolean breakConnection)<nl/> at System.Data.SqlClient.TdsParser.ThrowExceptionAndWarning(TdsParserStateObject stateObj)<nl/> a)
10/28/2008 21:13:43,,Error,[364] The Messenger service has not been started - NetSend notifications will not be sent


Thanks,

ET
0
Comment
Question by:Eric Sherman
6 Comments
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Eugene Z earned 200 total points
ID: 22839314
hmm
can you just backup->copy-> restore the database?
--
if not - make sure you have installed fresh sql server 2005 SP (at least 1)
also
run
SELECT  SERVERPROPERTY('productversion'), SERVERPROPERTY ('productlevel'), SERVERPROPERTY ('edition')
 on your servers and post results

sp2
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=d07219b2-1e23-49c8-8f0c-63fa18f26d3a&displaylang=en

sp1
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=cb6c71ea-d649-47ff-9176-e7cac58fd4bc&displaylang=en
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 22841064
>>>can you just backup->copy-> restore the database?<<<

That's what I was trying to do at first but when I backup the remote database  it will save the .bak file to the hard drive of the machine the remote server is running on.  I need to backup the remote server but save the .bak file on my local machine.

If I understand correctly, that cannot be done.  I think I will have to do it in 3 steps.

1.) Have the remote administrator backup the db creating the .bak file.
2.) Download or FTP this file to my local machine.
3.) Restore this file on my local SQL Server.

I was trying to do it all from this end and that's probably not possible.

Please advise ...

Thanks,

ET
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 200 total points
ID: 22841319
I've used the copy DB wizard once. It really is total crap.

Your best bet is to do it the way you are thinking.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 100 total points
ID: 22842126
Is the remote server on the same network with your local one? Does the remote server belong to a hosting provider and the only connection is through the internet?

These are different possible scenarios and they have different solutions.

If the server is accessible to you on the same network just make the backup to a network folder like \\networkfolder\ and restore from there.

If the remote is on a hosting location than the only way is to ask the admin to backup the database and make the bak file downloadable for you on a location.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Eric Sherman
ID: 31511289
Thanks All!!

I will use the Backup ---> Restore method since this seems to be more reliable.

ET
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 22890491
Glad to be of assistance. May all your days get brighter and brighter.
0