Solved

Sql Data Reader not displaying return Values

Posted on 2008-10-29
7
145 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I am having trouble getting data returned from a Stored Procedure to display in a Repeater.

I know the Stored Procedure is working and I know it is returning data, I tested it with a label, its shown in the code snippet.

how do you get returned data to display in the repeater?

Thanks :D

------ ASPX Code
 
    <asp:Label ID="UserIdLabel" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>
   
   <hr />
    
<asp:Repeater id="ListProfiles" runat="server" EnableViewState="False">     
    <HeaderTemplate>
    </HeaderTemplate>
    <ItemTemplate>
                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "UserId") %>
    </ItemTemplate>
 
</asp:Repeater>
 
------ Behind VB Code
                       Using myConnection As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("AGConnectionString").ConnectionString)
 
                Using myCommand As New SqlCommand("AGProfileSearchName", myConnection)
 
                    myCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                    myConnection.Open()
 
                    myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@SearchName", SearchName)
 
                    Dim dr As SqlDataReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader()
                    dr.Read()
 
                    UserIdLabel.Text = dr("UserId").ToString().Trim()
 
 
                    ListProfiles.DataSource = dr
                    ListProfiles.DataBind()
 
                    dr.Close()
 
                    myConnection.Close()
                End Using
            End Using

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:HarleySkater
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 450 total points
ID: 22833774
You need a while loop around your data reader. See this example http://www.csharpfriends.com/Articles/getArticle.aspx?articleID=1
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:nasserd
nasserd earned 50 total points
ID: 22833841
brwwiggins seems to be right; I've encountered the same behavior and solution a while back.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarleySkater
ID: 22833956
I'm sorry but I got the same result!   :*(  I will paste my updated code




---- ASPX WEBFORM
 
    <asp:Label ID="UserIdLabel" runat="server" Text=""></asp:Label>
   
   <hr />
    
<asp:Repeater id="ListProfiles" runat="server" EnableViewState="False">     
    <HeaderTemplate>
    </HeaderTemplate>
    <ItemTemplate>
                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "UserId") %>
                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "ProfileName") %>
                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "RealName") %>
                <%# DataBinder.Eval(Container.DataItem, "Age") %>
    </ItemTemplate>
 
</asp:Repeater>
 
 
 
 
----- VB BEHIND CODE
 
            Using myConnection As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("AGConnectionString").ConnectionString)
 
                Using myCommand As New SqlCommand("AGProfileSearchName", myConnection)
 
                    myCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
                    myConnection.Open()
 
                    myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@SearchName", SearchName)
 
                    Dim dr As SqlDataReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader()
 
 
 
                    While (dr.Read())
                        UserIdLabel.Text = dr("UserId").ToString().Trim()
 
                        Response.Write(dr("UserId"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("ProfileName"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("RealName"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("Age"))
 
                        'New Line
                        Response.Write("<br>")
 
 
 
 
                    End While
 
 
                    ListProfiles.DataSource = dr
                    ListProfiles.DataBind()
 
                    dr.Close()
 
                    myConnection.Close()
                End Using
            End Using

Open in new window

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarleySkater
ID: 22834008
wow now I even tried this and its not working
 Using myConnection As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("AGConnectionString").ConnectionString)
 
 
                Using myCommand As New SqlCommand("SELECT UserId, ProfileName, RealName, Age from ag_profiles", myConnection)
                    myConnection.Open()
 
                    
                    Dim dr As SqlDataReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader()
 
 
 
                    While (dr.Read())
                        UserIdLabel.Text = dr("UserId").ToString().Trim()
 
                        Response.Write(dr("UserId"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("ProfileName"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("RealName"))
 
                        'Spacing
                        Response.Write("   ")
 
                        Response.Write(dr("Age"))
 
                        'New Line
                        Response.Write("<br>")
 
 
 
 
                    End While
 
 
                    ListProfiles.DataSource = dr
                    ListProfiles.DataBind()
 
                    dr.Close()
 
                    myConnection.Close()
                End Using
            End Using

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarleySkater
ID: 22834028
My guess is the problem is starting here ----   Response.Write(dr("Field"))

How do you get the returned data to display in the repeater?

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:HarleySkater
ID: 22834100
OK!!!! GOT THIS WORKING
            Using myConnection As New SqlConnection(ConfigurationManager.ConnectionStrings("AGConnectionString").ConnectionString)
 
                'Using myCommand As New SqlCommand("AGProfileSearchName", myConnection)
                Using myCommand As New SqlCommand("SELECT UserId, ProfileName, RealName, Age from ag_profiles", myConnection)
                    'myCommand.CommandType = CommandType.StoredProcedure
 
                    myConnection.Open()
 
                    'myCommand.Parameters.AddWithValue("@SearchName", SearchName)
 
                    Dim dr As SqlDataReader = myCommand.ExecuteReader()
 
                    ListProfiles.DataSource = dr
 
                    While (dr.Read())
 
 
 
 
                        ListProfiles.DataBind()
 
                    End While
 
                    dr.Close()
 
                    myConnection.Close()
                End Using
            End Using

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:HarleySkater
ID: 31511297
THank YOUUUUu BRWWIGGINS
0