Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Can I get a sample web project implemented in .NET to get started with?

Posted on 2008-10-29
5
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I am trying to learn ASP.NET with VB.NET and C#.
I was wondering if I could get any sample project implemented in VB.NET or C#  so I can learn how we implement web applications in real time.
I came to know we separate business logic and data layer logic while doing real time projects.
Please post me a sample one if you have a small one whch is implemented with separate business logic and data layer logic. I appreciate your help regarding this! Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:ipjyo
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ASPSQLServerCOM
ASPSQLServerCOM earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833701
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ASPSQLServerCOM
ASPSQLServerCOM earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833722
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:ASPSQLServerCOM
ASPSQLServerCOM earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833760
good resource

http://www.pnpguidance.net/Category/ASPNETMVCFramework.aspx

*************************

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb288037.aspx

Tutorial 1: Creating a Data Access Layer
Tutorial 2: Creating a Business Logic Layer
Tutorial 3: Master Pages and Site Navigation
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
oxyoo earned 1000 total points
ID: 22833788
Microsoft provides some web starter kits, might be worth looking into.. don't know how well they are layered though..

http://www.asp.net/community/projects/

Good Luck!

0
 

Author Comment

by:ipjyo
ID: 22834719
Thanks for all resources.
0