Solved

Server 2008 shares

Posted on 2008-10-29
13
213 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am receiving error 53 when using the "net view" command to a Windows 2008 server.  I am logged in as the administrator and still having the problem.
0
Comment
Question by:Networkdogs
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22833756
Go to the WINS tab in on your Local Area Connection then make sure you enable NetbIos over TCP\IP.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22833765
are you specifing the machine name or using localhost
net view \\ComputerName /domain :DomainName
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22834078
I am using the net view \\correctcomputername and I am a member of the domain and I am logged on as the domain admin.  The problems I am having is that this is on 2008 server share.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22834138
Does the server have two NICs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22834186
Yes it has an internal and an external.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22834207
Make sure you uncheck register this with DNS on the external card under the DNS tab of the TCP\IP properties. Then do a ipconfig /registerdns on the server. Do you have WINS on your network?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22834271
We have no WINS on the network because all clients are Vista or XP so WINS is unneeded.  The DNS server is showing the correct internal ips already.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22834315
Is the this option checked though on the Local Area Connection though?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22834361
I can run a net view \\IPAddress and it works.  I can ping by name and cannot net view by name.
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Darius Ghassem
ID: 22834435
Did you check if NetBios over TCP\IP was enabled? Did you check the other solution if register this address with DNS is unchecked.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22835276
Yes the Netbios over TCP/IP is enabled.  The problem is with the way 08 does it shares and networking.  I have a second 08 server that is working just fine without any problems.  Unfortunately I did not build these therefore I don't have the steps taken to break it.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 250 total points
ID: 22835359
We have multiple 2008 machines without issues. The one issue we had was that we had two NICs one needed Register with DNS unchecked and NetBios over TCP\IP enabled. Once we disabled the second NIC we did an ipconfig /registerdns.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Networkdogs
ID: 22835380
It appears that this network has had a lot of fingers in it and we have to decided to scrap and rebuild/ start fresh!!!  I appreciate your input today, but from what I have found today with this 1 of many problems I will get this fixed only to tackle another nightmare do to unknowledgable people installing servers.
Mikel
0