Solved

Volume control is not working on Microsoft keyboard

Posted on 2008-10-29
13
2,913 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
I recently purchased a USB Microsoft Wireless Multimedia Keyboard 1.1.  It works fine except for the volume control, which does not function at all.  The mute button works and displays the volume meter on the screen, but the volume up and down buttons do nothing.  I have searched around online, and most of the information I have found suggests a human interface driver problem.  It looks like I have the latest versions, however, and Windows Update cannot find any new files.  I am running XP Pro with SP3.  I attached a screen shot of the device manager.  The first "HID Non-user Input Data Filter" does not seem to control anything, but disabling the second "HID Non-user Input Data Filter" causes the mute button on the keyboard to stop working.  The "USB Human Interface Device" appears to control the mouse.  Any suggestions?


New-Picture.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:azzurro
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
Comment Utility
Have you installed the Intelletype Pro software from microsoft?  Without the software, you will only be able to use basic features.  (like application shorcuts and the window zooming features)

http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=MK

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TCC_HD
Comment Utility
Sounds like a driver issue, have you installed the most recent drivers for the Keyboard?  You should be able to find them here: http://www.microsoft.com/hardware/download/download.aspx?category=MK

0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
Comment Utility
Copy Cat :)  Same link too...
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
Comment Utility
Uninstall your root USB devices and the HID devices. Restart the computer and let all these items re-install. Then plug your keyboard back in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azzurro
Comment Utility
I did install Intellitype from CD.  I just tried reinstalling from the links above, but that did not change anything.  How do I "Uninstall ... root USB devices and the HID devices" as suggested by bmonroe44?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
Comment Utility
Under device manager just go down the the Universal serial bus controllers and remove the Host Controller and Root Hub. Restart and it will detect all the new devices again.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:RPCIT
Comment Utility
Another thing to look at, is that you may not have a strong signal.  The MS Keyboards are "supposed" to be good for 6 feet, but height differences can cause problems. Also, they transmit at a pretty low frequency, so things like monitors and fans might cause problems.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azzurro
Comment Utility
I show 8 hosts and hubs running under USB controllers.  I can uninstall some of them, but I eventually knock out the KB and mouse and lose control of the system.  When I restart, it takes a minute or so, but then the controls come back and the roots and hubs reappear.  Am I going about this correctly?  Could I do it via remote desktop from another workstation?
dvcmgr2.JPG
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:bmonroe44
Comment Utility
Haven't tried that but sounds viable. This is basically refreshing your USB drivers. You miight also see if there is a chipset update as well for your system. SIW.EXE is a good piece of software to help determine which set to get.
0
 

Author Comment

by:azzurro
Comment Utility
I was able to delete the USB drivers remotely, but they all came back and the volume still doesn't work.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Wight earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same keyboard and had the same problem for months.  I finally got fed up and fixed it today.  The fix was to start the WIndows "HID Input Service", though it wasn't that easy. Here's what I did:

 - Tried to start the service from Ctrl Panel -> Admin tools -> Services.  Got a DLL not found error.  Checked the registry and this service points to "%SystemRoot%\System32\hidserv.dll".  Checked and that file didn't exist in that location.

- Restored the hidserv.DLL from the WIndows XP CD.  Tried to start the service.  No good.  

- Found a random google hit about HID input service not starting.  Solution was to delete the "ServiceDll" registry entry under HKLM\System\CurrentControlSet\Services\HIDserv\parameters and replace it with a new EXPANDABLE STRING VALUE called "ServiceDll" pointing at "%SystemRoot%\System32\hidserv.dll" (the key is to make the new value an EXPANDABLE STRING VALUE).

- Started the HID Input Service service.  Volume control works.

So, give this a shot and do a couple google searches along the way and you should be all set.
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:Kerem ERSOY
Kerem ERSOY earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hi,

In my case I've launced services using Start > Run > services.msc and noticed the "HID Input Service"  service was disabled. I've set it automatic and restarted the service.

Now the Vol + and Vol- runs like charm. I dunno what's got the service disabled though.

Cheers,
K.
0